CalculateRoofPitch

Cedar Shake Roof Cost Calculator: Wood Shingle Roof Cost in 2026

· ~15 min read

A cedar shake roof cost calculator estimates the total project cost for installing a cedar shake roof, including materials, labour, underlayment, and accessories. Cedar shake roofs are premium roofing products that run $10-20 per square foot installed in 2026 — significantly more than asphalt shingles ($4-7/sf) but with greater longevity, distinctive natural appearance, and traditional architectural authenticity. Total cost for a typical 25-square (2,500 sq ft) house: $25,000-50,000 installed.

Wood shingle roof cost (a closely-related search) covers both cedar shakes (rough-textured, hand-split or split-and-resawn) and cedar shingles (smoother, fully sawn on both faces). The two products have similar pricing and similar service life; the difference is primarily aesthetic. Shakes have a deeper, more textured appearance; shingles are smoother and more uniform. This guide covers both.

This calculator and guide cover: cedar shake grades and what they cost, installation labour rates, underlayment and accessory requirements, total project cost for typical residential sizes, lifespan and maintenance considerations, and the comparison vs. asphalt and other roofing materials. Use the calculator above for project-specific estimates; this content provides the context to interpret the results.

Cedar shake grades and material cost

Cedar shakes are sold in multiple grades that affect both cost and longevity. The grade describes the quality of the wood (how few knots, how straight the grain, how evenly tapered) and the manufacturing process (hand-split, split-and-resawn, or fully sawn).

Premium grade (sometimes called Number 1 Blue Label): the best material. Straight, knot-free, fully tapered, mostly heartwood. Most weather-resistant grade. Cost: $300-500 per square (100 sq ft) for material alone in 2026. Used for high-end projects and historic restoration.

Number 1 grade (sometimes called Premium or Premium Grade): the next tier down. Mostly clear with occasional small knots, well-tapered, mostly heartwood. Cost: $250-400 per square. The most common residential grade for new cedar roof installations.

Number 2 grade (sometimes called Standard Grade): more variability — more knots, less consistent taper, mix of heartwood and sapwood. Cost: $180-280 per square. Used for budget-conscious cedar projects; service life is shorter than premium grades.

Number 3 grade (sometimes called Utility Grade): substantial defects allowed (large knots, incomplete taper, sapwood content). Cost: $120-200 per square. Not recommended for residential roofing — service life can be half that of premium grades.

Hand-split shakes (vs. split-and-resawn or fully-sawn): hand-split shakes have a distinctive rough texture from the splitting process. They're more visually authentic for traditional and historic projects but cost 25-50% more than split-and-resawn shakes. Most residential installations use split-and-resawn shakes — similar appearance at lower cost.

Fire-treated cedar: cedar that's been pressure-treated with fire-retardant chemicals to meet code requirements in fire-prone regions (California, parts of Oregon, mountain regions). Adds $50-100 per square to material cost; required by code in some jurisdictions.

Cedar shake grades — 2026 material pricing per square (100 sq ft)
GradePrice / squareService lifeBest for
Premium (Number 1 Blue Label)$300 - $50040-50+ yearsHigh-end residential, historic restoration
Number 1 (Premium Grade)$250 - $40035-45 yearsMost common residential cedar installations
Number 2 (Standard Grade)$180 - $28025-35 yearsBudget-conscious cedar projects
Number 3 (Utility Grade)$120 - $20015-25 yearsNot recommended for primary residential roofing
Hand-split premium$400 - $70040-50+ yearsHistoric restoration; rough-textured authentic look
Fire-treated premium (Class A)$350 - $60035-45 yearsRequired by code in fire-prone regions (CA, parts of OR)

Cedar shake installation labour rates

Cedar shake installation is significantly more labour-intensive than asphalt shingle installation. Each shake is positioned individually, courses are spaced for proper exposure (typically 7.5 inches for #1 grade, 10 inches for #1 medium-tapered), and the installation requires careful nailing patterns to prevent splitting.

Cedar shake labour rates in 2026: $5-9 per square foot for installation, depending on region and roof complexity. Equivalent asphalt installation: $1.50-3.00 per sq ft. The labour difference (3-4× more for cedar) reflects the additional time per square foot.

Labour costs by region: West Coast and Northeast urban markets at the high end ($7-9/sf installed labour). Midwest and Southeast at the middle ($5-7/sf). Rural markets at the low end ($4-6/sf). Cedar shake specialists are less common than asphalt installers; finding qualified contractors may take more effort.

Steep roof premium: cedar installation on steep roofs (over 12/12 pitch) adds 20-40% to labour cost due to safety equipment, harnesses, and slower work pace. For pitches over 16/12: many cedar shake installers will not work without specific safety qualifications.

Installation time: a typical 25-square house takes 8-12 days for cedar installation by a 2-3 person crew. Compare to 2-4 days for asphalt installation by the same crew on the same house. The slower pace allows the careful course-by-course installation cedar requires.

Underlayment between courses: many cedar installers add a layer of breathable synthetic underlayment between courses (in addition to the standard underlayment over the sheathing). This "interlayment" prevents moisture from being trapped between shakes. Adds $1-2/sf to material cost and 0.5-1 day to installation time but extends the roof's service life.

Total cedar shake roof cost by house size

Total cedar shake roof cost combines materials, labour, underlayment, accessories (drip edge, ridge cap, valley flashing), tear-off, and disposal. Typical 2026 ranges by house size:

20-square (2,000 sq ft) house: $20,000-40,000 installed. Material costs $5,000-9,000; labour $10,000-18,000; tear-off, underlayment, accessories add $5,000-13,000.

25-square (2,500 sq ft) house: $25,000-50,000 installed. The most common residential cedar roof size; mid-range pricing.

30-square (3,000 sq ft) house: $30,000-60,000 installed. Larger homes with cedar shake; pricing scales with area.

40-square (4,000 sq ft) house: $40,000-80,000 installed. Premium homes; cedar shake is selected for high-end aesthetic and long service life.

For a fair comparison, equivalent asphalt shingle costs in 2026: 25-square house $10,000-18,000 installed. So cedar shake is roughly 2.5-3× more expensive than asphalt for the same area. The premium pays back through longer service life (40-50 years for cedar vs. 20-30 years for asphalt) and the distinctive aesthetic.

Total cedar shake installed cost vs equivalent asphalt — 2026 U.S. averages
House sizeCedar shake installedAsphalt equivalentCedar premiumCost / year (40-yr cedar life)
15 squares (1,500 sq ft)$15,000 - $30,000$7,500 - $13,500~2.0× - 2.5×$375 - $750
20 squares (2,000 sq ft)$20,000 - $40,000$9,000 - $16,000~2.2× - 2.8×$500 - $1,000
25 squares (2,500 sq ft)$25,000 - $50,000$10,000 - $18,000~2.5× - 3.0×$625 - $1,250
30 squares (3,000 sq ft)$30,000 - $60,000$13,000 - $22,000~2.3× - 3.0×$750 - $1,500
40 squares (4,000 sq ft)$40,000 - $80,000$18,000 - $30,000~2.2× - 3.0×$1,000 - $2,000
50+ squares (premium homes)$50,000 - $100,000+$22,000 - $40,000~2.3× - 3.0×$1,250 - $2,500+

Cedar shake service life and maintenance

Cedar shake roofs have a typical service life of 30-50 years, with significant variability based on climate, installation quality, maintenance frequency, and shake grade.

Climate impact: cedar shakes last longest in cold, dry climates (Northern Plains, Mountain West) — 40-50 years typical. Hot, humid climates (Gulf Coast, Southeast) reduce life to 20-30 years. Coastal climates (Pacific Coast, Atlantic Coast) reduce life to 25-35 years due to salt air. Wildfire-prone regions reduce life unpredictably (cedar is more flammable than asphalt; fire-treated cedar is required in many wildfire zones).

Maintenance schedule: cedar shake roofs require ongoing maintenance to reach their full service life. Annual inspection: visual check for damaged shakes, accumulated debris in valleys, and moss/algae growth. Every 3-5 years: pressure-wash to remove moss and accumulated organic material. Every 5-7 years: apply preservative treatment to extend life. Maintenance cost: $500-2,000 every 5 years.

Without maintenance: cedar shake life can drop to 15-25 years. Moss and algae trap moisture against the shakes, accelerating decay. Accumulated debris prevents proper drainage. Most cedar roof failures result from neglected maintenance rather than the inherent material life.

Repair vs. replace: cedar shakes can be individually replaced as they wear out, extending the overall roof life. Cost per replaced shake: $50-150 depending on grade, location on roof, and labour for matching. A typical residential roof needs 5-15 shake replacements per year after age 25-30.

Compared to asphalt: cedar shakes generally last 50-100% longer than asphalt shingles with proper maintenance. The maintenance commitment is real — homeowners not willing to commit to it should choose asphalt for the lower-maintenance experience. With proper maintenance: cedar is often the more economical choice over a 50-year horizon.

When cedar shake is the right choice

Cedar shake roofing is a premium material; it's not the right choice for every project. The decision balances aesthetic priorities, long-term ownership, climate suitability, and budget.

Cedar makes sense when: you plan to own the home long-term (10+ years) and the longer service life matters; the architectural style calls for cedar specifically (Cape Cod, Craftsman, traditional New England, classic Northwest); the climate supports cedar (cold-dry Northern climates, moderate climates with low fire risk); you're willing to commit to ongoing maintenance; and your budget supports the 2.5-3× premium over asphalt.

Cedar doesn't make sense when: you're selling within 5-10 years and the resale value won't recoup the cedar premium; the architectural style doesn't call for cedar (modern, Mediterranean, contemporary — these typically use other roofing materials); the climate is hot-humid (Gulf Coast, Southeast) or wildfire-prone; you're not committed to ongoing maintenance; or the budget premium would be better spent on other home upgrades.

Resale impact: cedar shake roofs add $20,000-40,000 to home appraisal value over equivalent asphalt in markets where cedar is the architectural standard (Pacific Northwest, New England, mountain regions). In other markets the appraisal premium can be smaller or even neutral. Verify with a local realtor before assuming cedar adds resale value.

For homeowners considering cedar: get quotes from 2-3 cedar shake specialists in your region. Verify their experience (minimum 5 years specifically with cedar; 100+ completed cedar roofs is a good benchmark) and their warranty (typical: 5-10 years on workmanship, full material warranty from manufacturer). Cedar shake installation quality varies significantly by contractor.

Roof pitch requirements and installation conditions

Cedar shakes have specific roof pitch requirements that affect both eligibility and installation method. Unlike asphalt shingles which work down to 2/12 with modifications, cedar shakes require steeper pitches for proper drainage and weather resistance.

Minimum pitch for cedar shakes: 4/12 is the absolute minimum recommended by the Cedar Shake & Shingle Bureau. At 4/12, cedar shakes use a "double exposure" installation pattern with reduced exposure (5-7 inches instead of typical 7.5-10 inches) to compensate for slower drainage. Below 4/12, cedar shakes are not recommended — water can be driven up under the shakes by wind and capillary action.

Optimal pitch for cedar shakes: 6/12 to 12/12. At these pitches, water drainage is rapid, the shakes self-clean from debris, and standard installation patterns (7.5-10 inch exposure) work without modification. Most successful cedar shake installations are in this pitch range.

Steep pitch (over 12/12): cedar shakes work but installation difficulty increases. Special safety equipment, slower work pace, and 20-40% labour premium typical for pitches over 12/12. For pitches over 16/12, many cedar installers will not work without specialized fall protection certification.

Underlayment for cedar shakes: standard is 30-pound felt or synthetic underlayment over the entire deck, with 2-foot ice and water shield at eaves and valleys (3-foot in cold climates with snow load). Some specifiers add interlayment between courses for premium installations — typically a breathable synthetic membrane that prevents moisture trapping while allowing the wood to breathe.

Ventilation requirements: cedar shake roofs need excellent attic ventilation to prevent moisture accumulation that accelerates shake decay. Continuous soffit-to-ridge ventilation is required; older homes may need ventilation upgrades during cedar installation. Inadequate ventilation is a leading cause of premature cedar roof failure.

Climate considerations during installation: cedar shakes are best installed in dry conditions to minimize swelling and shrinking before the roof is dried-in. Avoid installation during wet seasons in humid climates. Most cedar contractors schedule projects for spring through fall to minimize weather risk.

For wood shingle roof cost calculations on steep or low-pitch roofs: factor in the labour premium (20-40% for steep) or material modification (reduced exposure for low-pitch) into the budget. Standard pitch ranges (6/12 to 12/12) get standard pricing; outside this range, cost increases.

Cedar shake patterns, exposure, and architectural details

Cedar shake installation involves several aesthetic and technical decisions about pattern, exposure, and architectural details. These choices affect both appearance and material quantity ordering.

Standard exposure: the visible portion of each course (the part not covered by the next course up). For 18-inch shakes: 7.5 inches typical exposure. For 24-inch shakes: 10 inches typical exposure. Exposure determines material quantity — shorter exposure means more shakes per square foot of roof.

Reduced exposure (for low pitch or premium aesthetic): 5-7 inches for 18-inch shakes. Provides better weather resistance at the cost of more material. Used for low-pitch roofs (4/12-5/12) or for owners who want a more textured appearance with more visible courses.

Random width pattern: cedar shakes vary in width naturally (4-14 inches typical for premium grade). Installing them in random pattern creates a more authentic, less "manufactured" appearance. Most premium installations use random width; budget installations may sort to uniform width for faster install.

Staggered butt pattern: the butt edges of each shake (the lower visible edge) staggered between courses for visual texture. Standard residential pattern. Alternative: even butt pattern with all butts aligned in straight lines — more formal/structured appearance, popular for certain Craftsman styles.

Specialty patterns: fancy butt shapes (rounded, diamond, octagonal) for decorative bands or accent areas. Common on Victorian and Queen Anne architectural styles. Cost premium: 50-100% over standard shakes for the specialty cuts. Used sparingly for accent rather than entire roofs.

Ridge cap and hip details: cedar shake roofs typically use cedar ridge caps that match the field shakes. The ridge cap is installed in two-piece "modified Boston" pattern or three-piece "California" pattern — both create a finished, weatherproof ridge while maintaining the wood aesthetic. Cost: typically 10-15% of total project material cost.

Valley details: open valleys (where the cedar shakes are cut back from the valley centerline, exposing metal flashing in the valley) are most common and most weather-resistant. Closed valleys (where shakes meet across the valley) are aesthetically continuous but more prone to leaks if not perfectly installed. Most contemporary cedar installations use open valleys with copper or stainless steel flashing.

Side wall transitions: where the cedar roof meets a side wall (chimney, dormer, vertical siding), step flashing is woven into the cedar courses. This is one of the more complex install details and a common location for premature failure if poorly installed. Verify the contractor's experience with these transitions before committing to the project.

How we sourced these cost ranges

Material and labour cost figures reflect 2026 typical residential pricing in major U.S. metro markets, based on Cedar Shake & Shingle Bureau data and industry surveys. Specific costs vary by region, grade, and contractor — always get quotes from multiple specialists for project-specific pricing. Prices are reviewed annually and updated when material prices, labour rates, or industry practices change materially.

Service life ranges reflect typical performance in U.S. residential applications with regular maintenance. Specific results vary by climate, installation quality, maintenance frequency, and shake grade. For project-specific guidance, defer to local cedar shake contractors and roofing inspectors familiar with your specific climate and conditions.

For related re-roof planning, this site has dedicated tools across the project picture. The roof asphalt shingles prices guide covers the most-common alternative. The metal roof quote and roofing materials prices references cover other material options. The roofing calculator handles area calculations. The roof load capacity calculator handles structural verification when switching between materials. The roof quote guide covers what a quality contractor bid should include.

Need to run the numbers?Use the free roof pitch calculator on the home page to convert pitch to angle, calculate rafter length, or estimate roof area in any unit.

Frequently asked questions

Reviewed by

CalculateRoofPitch Editorial Team

Editorial team — construction reference content

Our editorial team produces and maintains this reference site. Every formula, code reference, material specification, and price range is checked against authoritative primary sources — the 2024 International Residential Code, current manufacturer technical bulletins, and published construction cost data — before publication and on a documented review cycle. For any project requiring engineered design, defer to a licensed structural engineer or architect familiar with your local conditions.

Last reviewed: May 2026 · See methodology →